Jump to content

10 Screenshots

  • Like 11
  • Voron FTW! 4
  • Thanks 1

About This File

This toolhead scales down the body of the Stealthburner to a size which fits into a V0.1. Fully assembled it weighs about 110 grams less than the original. It is designed around the Orbiter 2.0 extruder and has versions for the Phaetus Dragonfly, Dragon and Rapido HF hotends as well as versions for the Mosquito and the Revo Voron hotends. It incorporates a status LED as well as two for print visibility.

31 Jan 2023:   I have added new stretched versions that should fit the Rapido UHF, Dragon UHF and the VolcoMosq hotends. The Dragon UHF and Rapido UHF hotends can fit in the same shroud. These hotends will reduce Z travel by 8.5mm. I cannot verify the fitment so if there are any issues please leave a comment.

It fits a 3007 hotend cooling fan and uses a pair of 4010 blowers which I found to produce slightly more airflow than a 5015 blower while being notably less noisy and drawing less current. The depth of these fans do limit Y travel by 3mm on a V0.1 while the door is closed and tophat is on. The width of the main body at its base is also a very tight fit at the extremes of X travel.

The part cooling ducts of the original file act as a simple air dump similar to the mini-Afterburner. The 'alt_ducts' version is based on the Stealthburner ducts and provides a more restrictive but targeted airflow. This seems to give better cooling but I have not done any meaningful testing yet.

The 'minimal' version does not need the 'motor_bridge' or 'filament_lever' and gives finger access to the latch of the Orbiter 2.0.

This Orbiter 2.0 Mini Stealth is a better fit than the Orbiter 1.5 Mini Stealth in a V2.4 or Trident as the motor no longer interferes with the path of the cable chain. There is a separate 'strain_relief' stl for use in the V0.1.

The included Blender file shows the entire assembly complete with screws and should answer most basic questions.
 

Note on MGN-9 installation:

The default 2mm x 10 plastic threading screw is too long for mounting the x-axis endstop. An M2 x 8 does the job fine. For mounting to the linear carriage use four M3 x 6 flat-head screws.

20221025_113904.thumb.jpg.348aad0ec0b53ebd93ffe6d92bca1dec.jpg
 Note: The MGN carriage shown is an MGN-9H, not the shorter MGN-9C used in the V0.1 mod.

 

Assembly Instructions

After pressing the status LED diffuser into place, install the right part-cooling fan first by feeding the wires through the small hole at the bottom. Then feed the wires for the status LED and hotend fan through before starting to push the LED carrier into position.

20221014_221032.thumb.jpg.7c240ca00308400c51d6e6cd9a7f12de.jpg

Carefully push the status LED carrier as far as it will go and then carefully press the fan into position while making sure not to pinch the part-cooling fan wires.

20221014_221736.thumb.jpg.6e6df6b92b0fdfddb83012db98e1d95d.jpg

Press the remaining LEDs into their slots. (I measure out 35mm of wire to connect these LEDs together)

20221014_222218.thumb.jpg.05e897d39cb8b9a3c52b80a3d5b43aa4.jpg

Here is another view also showing where the hotend fan wires fit.

20221014_222250.thumb.jpg.705fbccc9477927d835843cb6563c78a.jpg

Insert the second part-cooling fan and splice the wires together with the first fan.

20221014_223140.thumb.jpg.a1e345331a873bc0819a60aad6a20575.jpg

Install the hotend with at least two M2.5x6 screws. The heater cartridge should be installed away from the LEDs to avoid overheating them. (Don't forget the PTFE tube)

20221016_232040.thumb.jpg.49934d924cc6bd27450c292e9a326515.jpg

Pre-assemble the extruder pieces before installing into the shroud. Use two M3x8 BHCS to install the Orbiter 2.0 extruder. It helps to have both screws in the Orbiter before putting it in place. Start the screw by the latch and then the blind screw should be easier to align.

20221016_232414.thumb.jpg.77d7827f4c39bf22613c9d5885214222.jpg

Gather all of the wires together with a zip-tie next to the base of the Orbiter latch and then use another zip-tie to secure the wires to the motor-bridge. Leave a little slack in the extruder wires.

20221016_233053.thumb.jpg.84eaf28a108f75a69cb7f4c500560a78.jpg

Install the strain_relief or cable_chain_mount with two M3x6/8 screws and the cable_door with a M3x10/12 screw. Close the cable door with a M3x6 BHCS and screw in the extruder tensioning thumb screw.

20221017_001838.thumb.jpg.09cba3b6035a0be89a609e0bdedc5ada.jpg

Happy Printing!

 



User Feedback

×
×
  • Create New...