Jump to content

12 Screenshots

  • Like 15
  • Voron FTW! 6
  • Thanks 2

About This File

1929684267_MiniStealthburner-MiniSherpa.png.25aa3d7c69d3e368af475c96587597d9.png

This toolhead scales down the body of the Stealthburner to a size which fits into a V0.1/2. Fully assembled it weighs less than 260 grams. It is designed around the Mini Sherpa extruder and has versions for the Phaetus Dragonfly, Dragon and Rapido HF hotends as well as versions for the Mosquito, the Revo Voron and the Creality Spider Pro hotends. It incorporates a status LED as well as two for print visibility.

I have also added stretched versions that should fit the Rapido UHF, Dragon UHF and the VolcoMosq hotends. The Dragon UHF and Rapido UHF hotends can fit in the same shroud. The UHF hotends will reduce Z travel by 8.5mm and the VolcoMosq by 3mm. I cannot verify the fitment so if there are any issues please leave a comment.

There are now two hex pattern inlays based on the design by 3DP-MAMSIH and a tutorial on how to apply them to the shroud. The negative body feature of Prusa/Super Slicer can also be used to create a crop-top version of the shroud as described at the end of the tutorial.

The shroud uses a pair of 4010 blowers which produce more airflow than a 5015 blower while also being notably less noisy and drawing less current. The depth of these fans do limit Y travel by 3mm on a V0.1 while the door is closed and tophat is on. The width of the main body at its base is also a very tight fit at the extremes of X travel. The shroud fits a 3010 hotend fan or a 3007 fan by using a clip-in adapter.

2023-02-10-210611_1920x1054_scrot.png.6d84d963b5a8f91a1698c835579c5a2a.png

This Mini Stealth - Mini Sherpa also fits well in a V2.4 or Trident and modified x-frame left and right pieces are included. There are cable chain mounts as well as strain_relief and umbilical_PCB mount for use in the V0.1. There are additional x-frame pieces that allow this Mini Stealth to be installed on a Switchwire. The nozzle is moved up by 3mm compared to the official Switchwire. The x-frame has geometry that allows a BL-Touch to fit locked between the two pieces.

I have included a magnet mount and additional shroud .stl files to make this compatible with the ZeroClick mod. This toolhead also has versions that allow mounting a differential IR sensor. I have removed the mechanical Z endstop on my V0.1 and use the IR probe as an endstop and it has greatly simplified my homing sequence. There are additional x-frame pieces that allow mounting the Beacon3D probe, Euclid or Biqu MicroProbe for a V2.4, Trident or Switchwire.

The included Blender file shows the entire assembly complete with screws and should answer most basic questions.
 

Note on MGN-9 installation:

The default 2mm x 10 plastic threading screw is too long for mounting the x-axis endstop. An M2 x 8 does the job fine. For mounting to the linear carriage use four M3 x 6 flat-head screws.

20221025_113904.thumb.jpg.348aad0ec0b53ebd93ffe6d92bca1dec.jpg
 Note: The MGN carriage shown is an MGN-9H, not the shorter MGN-9C used in the V0.1 mod.

 

Preparation

I recommend using a file to lightly remove any printing artifacts on the mating face of the shroud.

20230210_213115.thumb.jpg.b853b3394ea59f1aea7d98600a8ed1c1.jpg

Use a small file to smooth out the break-off edges of the LED PCB and make sure the LED pockets are clear of 'droopy bits'

2022-11-02-210736_scrot.thumb.jpg.8658dcaf7631d563c1cf9de31fc55c19.jpg

All three fans will need the wire retention piece clipped so the wires fit into the shroud channels easier.

2022-11-02-144350_1920x1054_scrot.png.7300a19f29cc06e3e890340a00738ff0.png

 

Differential IR Probe Installation

The IR Probe needs to be screwed into place with two M2.5x8 FHCS before installing any of the fans, except with the VolcoMosq or UHF hotends where the probe needs to be glued on with CA glue. The Y-offset for this probe is 4mm in front of the nozzle and the X-offset is 32mm.

2023-02-10-221421_1920x1054_scrot.png.bb0c880584ebc032058357b396cfc086.png

I strongly recommend removing the 3-pin header and soldering wires directly to the probe PCB.

20230210_222531.thumb.jpg.b91cd9c564bbd2760f607eeb0e550d01.jpg

When installed the wires will route out from the back of the IR probe cover to then join with the hotend and fan wires.

20230210_222734.jpg.91aa63707b3cc4055f1a209c5b0de977.jpg

 

I have included a cover to allow a connector at the probe but the wire management will be less than ideal..

20230210_222005.thumb.jpg.910dfbb8c18d44ec2e313b8c3db85e9b.jpg

 

 

Assembly Instructions

After pressing the status LED diffuser into place, install the right part-cooling fan first by feeding the wires through the small hole at the bottom. Then feed the wires for the status LED and hotend fan through before starting to push the LED carrier into position.

20230122_210650.thumb.jpg.7d7f0d42ac3932dee3e464fb269b6f7c.jpg

Carefully push the status LED carrier as far as it will go and press the fan into position while making sure not to pinch the part-cooling fan wires. Then press the remaining LEDs into their slots. (I measure out 35mm of wire to connect these LEDs together)

20230122_212518.thumb.jpg.634fbb9dcbe2abc4e744ea3d42cc0d06.jpg

Here is another view also showing how the hotend fan wires fit through the hole on the side of the status LED carrier.

20230122_212539.thumb.jpg.da1d78d73a502784cd800105f9743267.jpg

Insert the second part-cooling fan and splice the wires together with the first fan.

20230122_215026.thumb.jpg.2f447ead679d3804c6b01ed14071957f.jpg

Install the hotend with at least two M2.5x6 screws (M3x6 for the Revo Voron). The heater cartridge should be installed away from the LEDs to avoid overheating them.
( ** don't forget the PTFE tube )

20230122_225817.thumb.jpg.ff626b62464703c46814e3c8253d879c.jpg

Pre-assemble the extruder with your chosen cable management using M3x20 BHCS before installing into the shroud.

20230122_230322.thumb.jpg.004f5cd8de0c5208e4a4dfb657df9794.jpg

Install the extruder with two M3x8 BHCS. Make sure that the LED and fan wires route around and exit behind the extruder. They can even fit in the gap below the extruder as shown in the picture.

20230122_231009.thumb.jpg.485472666a0495458c23d981c6929158.jpg

Gather the wires together with zip ties and secure them up to the cable management piece. Do your best to keep them tucked in close at the base of the extruder. I used a temporary zip tie at the top to keep the wires manageable until I installed the toolhead in the printer.

20230122_231627.thumb.jpg.cb0d5f9cde4852851be8926c9337317a.jpg

The top of the cable door hooks under the back of the shroud and then you can use 2 - M3x6 BHCS to secure the cable door in place.

Use two M3x40 BHCS to secure the toolhead to the x-carriage in a V0.1/V0.2. For installation in a Trident or V2.4 use two M3x50 BHCS.

20230122_232056.thumb.jpg.a635a25167df9f2ab69c429d446f9362.jpg

Happy Printing!



User Feedback

×
×
  • Create New...