Jump to content

6 Screenshots

  • Like 13
  • Voron FTW! 4

About This File

This toolhead scales down the body of the Stealthburner to a size which fits into a V0.1. Fully assembled it weighs about 120 grams less than the original. It is designed around the Bondtech LGX Lite extruder and has versions for the Phaetus Dragonfly, Dragon and Rapido HF hotends as well as versions for the Mosquito and the Revo Voron hotends. It incorporates a status LED as well as two for print visibility.

29 Jan 2023:   I have added new stretched versions that should fit the Rapido UHF, Dragon UHF and the VolcoMosq hotends. The Dragon UHF and Rapido UHF hotends can fit in the same shroud. These hotends will reduce Z travel by 8.5mm. I cannot verify the fitment so if there are any issues please leave a comment.

It uses a pair of 4010 blowers which I found to produce slightly more airflow than a 5015 blower while being notably less noisy and drawing less current. The depth of these fans do limit Y travel by 3mm on a V0.1 while the door is closed and tophat is on. The width of the main body at its base is also a very tight fit at the extremes of X travel. The shroud fits a 3007 hotend fan.

The part cooling ducts of the original file act as a simple air dump similar to the mini-Afterburner. The 'alt_ducts' version is based on the Stealthburner ducts and provides a more restrictive but targeted airflow. This seems to give better cooling but I have not done any meaningful testing yet.

This LGX Lite mini-stlb fits well in a V2.4 or Trident as the motor doesn't interfere with the path of the cable chain. There is a seperate 'strain_relief' stl for use in the V0.1.

I have included a magnet mount and additional shroud .stl files to make this compatible with the ZeroClick mod.

The included Blender file shows the entire assembly complete with screws and should answer most basic questions.
 

Note on MGN-9 installation:

The default 2mm x 10 plastic threading screw is too long for mounting the x-axis endstop. An M2 x 8 does the job fine. For mounting to the linear carriage use four M3 x 6 flat-head screws.

20221025_113904.thumb.jpg.348aad0ec0b53ebd93ffe6d92bca1dec.jpg
 Note: The MGN carriage shown is an MGN-9H, not the shorter MGN-9C used in the V0.1 mod.
 

Preparation

I recommend test fitting the extruder, LGX_lite_adapter_plate, PTFE tube and hotend into the shroud before running any wires to ensure that the PTFE tube length is correct and everything fits. It helps to chamfer the edge of the tube with a sharp blade so that it doesn't snag in the hotend.

2022-11-02-150321_1920x1054_scrot.thumb.jpg.b8b27d3a2e349a706408c9fb5921500b.jpg

 

All three fans will need the wire retention piece clipped so the wires fit into the shroud channels easier.

2022-11-02-144350_1920x1054_scrot.png.7300a19f29cc06e3e890340a00738ff0.png

Use a small file to smooth out the break-off edges of the LED PCB and make sure the LED pockets are clear of 'droopy bits'

2022-11-02-210736_scrot.thumb.jpg.8658dcaf7631d563c1cf9de31fc55c19.jpg

 

Assembly Instructions

After pressing the status LED diffuser into place, install the right part-cooling fan first by feeding the wires through the small hole at the bottom. Then feed the wires for the status LED and hotend fan through before starting to push the LED carrier into position.

20221014_221032.thumb.jpg.7c240ca00308400c51d6e6cd9a7f12de.jpg

Carefully push the status LED carrier as far as it will go and then carefully press the fan into position while making sure not to pinch the part-cooling fan wires.

20221014_221736.thumb.jpg.6e6df6b92b0fdfddb83012db98e1d95d.jpg

Press the remaining LEDs into their slots. (I measure out 35mm of wire to connect these LEDs together)

20221014_222218.thumb.jpg.05e897d39cb8b9a3c52b80a3d5b43aa4.jpg

Here is another view also showing how the hotend fan wires fit through the hole on the side of the status LED carrier.

a.thumb.jpg.468711d0467eedd3e3c776898c64a8da.jpg

Insert the second part-cooling fan and splice the wires together with the first fan.

b.thumb.jpg.86ac15fc9a69087d2d98e55fd7367461.jpg

Install the hotend with at least two M2.5x6 screws (M3x6 for the Revo Voron). The heater cartridge should be installed away from the LEDs to avoid overheating them.

c.thumb.jpg.5b210004d3056bdf2d038b8da4d14539.jpg

Pre-assemble the extruder pieces before installing into the shroud. Use M3x30 screws to attach motor_bridge.

20221104_174155_.thumb.jpg.c2d53f5cb17718cea3d5dc8f94fa4490.jpg

Install the extruder with an M3x6 BHCS on the back and then an M3x12 from below.

20221104_175339.thumb.jpg.80dc0a8f0a1282bea376a1512c880f5d.jpg

Ensure the cables are routed as flat to the shroud as possible and secure them with zip ties.

20221104_180144.thumb.jpg.0f93efe51eded181f042b96dfacfccee.jpg

Install the strain_relief or cable_chain_mount with two M3x8 screws and the cable_door with another M3x8 screw. Close the cable door with an M3x6 screw.

20221104_180707.thumb.jpg.591251b9f0368bb7d71a87d7686df312.jpg

Happy Printing!



User Feedback

×
×
  • Create New...