Jump to content

13 Screenshots

  • Like 12
  • Voron FTW! 4
  • Thanks 1

About This File

1795656502_MiniStealthburner-Orbiter_2.0.png.b762757db791394d4b2d2bc132a0a233.png

This toolhead scales down the body of the Stealthburner to a size which fits into a V0.1/V0.2. Fully assembled it weighs about 110 grams less than the original. It is designed around the Orbiter 2.0 extruder and has versions for the Phaetus Dragonfly, Dragon and Rapido HF hotends as well as versions for the Mosquito, the Revo Voron and the Creality Spider Pro hotends. It incorporates a status LED as well as two for print visibility.

I have added new stretched versions that should fit the Rapido UHF, Dragon UHF and the VolcoMosq hotends. The Dragon UHF and Rapido UHF hotends can fit in the same shroud. The UHF hotends will reduce Z travel by 8.5mm and the VolcoMosq by 3mm. I cannot verify the fitment so if there are any issues please leave a comment.

There are now two hex pattern inlays based on the design by 3DP-MAMSIH and a tutorial on how to apply them to the shroud. The negative body feature of Prusa/Super Slicer can also be used to create a crop-top version of the shroud as described at the end of the tutorial.

The Mini Stealth uses a pair of 4010 blowers which produce more airflow than a 5015 blower while being notably less noisy and drawing less current. The depth of these fans do limit Y travel by 3mm on a V0.1 while the door is closed and tophat is on. The width of the main body at its base is also a very tight fit at the extremes of X travel. I have raised my tophat by 20mm which gives the cabling and filament tube plenty of room to breathe. The shroud fits a 3010 hotend fan or a 3007 fan by using a clip-in adapter.

2023-02-10-210611_1920x1054_scrot.png.6d84d963b5a8f91a1698c835579c5a2a.png

 

This Orbiter 2.0 Mini Stealth is a better fit than the Orbiter 1.5 Mini Stealth in a V2.4 or Trident as the motor no longer interferes with the path of the cable chain. There is a separate 'strain_relief' stl for use in the V0.1. There are also x-frame pieces that allow this Mini Stealth to be installed on a Switchwire. The nozzle is moved up by 3mm compared to the official Switchwire due to the stepper motor being so low on the Orbiter extruder but this also allows a BL-Touch to fit into the x-frame pieces.

I have included a magnet mount and additional shroud .stl files to make this compatible with the ZeroClick mod. This toolhead also has versions that allow mounting a differential IR sensor. I have removed the mechanical Z endstop on my V0.1 and use the IR probe as an endstop and it has greatly simplified my homing sequence. There are additional x-frame pieces that allow mounting a Beacon3D probe for a V2.4, Trident or Switchwire.

The included Blender file shows the entire assembly complete with screws and should answer most basic questions.
 

Note on MGN-9 installation:

The default 2mm x 10 plastic threading screw is too long for mounting the x-axis endstop. An M2 x 8 does the job fine. For mounting to the linear carriage use four M3 x 6 flat-head screws.

20221025_113904.thumb.jpg.348aad0ec0b53ebd93ffe6d92bca1dec.jpg
 Note: The MGN carriage shown is an MGN-9H, not the shorter MGN-9C used in the V0.1 mod.

 

 

Preparation

I recommend using a file to lightly remove any printing artifacts on the mating face of the shroud.

20230210_213115.thumb.jpg.b853b3394ea59f1aea7d98600a8ed1c1.jpg

Use a small file to smooth out the break-off edges of the LED PCB and make sure the LED pockets are clear of 'droopy bits'

2022-11-02-210736_scrot.thumb.jpg.8658dcaf7631d563c1cf9de31fc55c19.jpg

All three fans will need the wire retention piece clipped so the wires fit into the shroud channels easier.

2022-11-02-144350_1920x1054_scrot.png.7300a19f29cc06e3e890340a00738ff0.png

 

Differential IR Probe Installation

The IR Probe needs to be screwed into place with two M2.5x8 FHCS before installing any of the fans, except with the VolcoMosq or UHF hotends where the probe needs to be glued on with CA glue. The Y-offset for this probe is 4mm in front of the nozzle and the X-offset is 32mm.

2023-02-10-221421_1920x1054_scrot.png.bb0c880584ebc032058357b396cfc086.png

I strongly recommend removing the 3-pin header and soldering wires directly to the probe PCB.

20230210_222531.thumb.jpg.b91cd9c564bbd2760f607eeb0e550d01.jpg

When installed the wires will route out from the back of the IR probe cover to then join with the hotend and fan wires.

20230210_222734.jpg.91aa63707b3cc4055f1a209c5b0de977.jpg

I have included a cover to allow a connector at the probe but the wire management will be less than ideal..

20230210_222005.thumb.jpg.910dfbb8c18d44ec2e313b8c3db85e9b.jpg

 

Assembly Instructions

After pressing the status LED diffuser into place, install the right part-cooling fan first by feeding the wires through the small hole at the bottom. Then feed the wires for the status LED and hotend fan through before starting to push the LED carrier into position.

20221014_221032.thumb.jpg.7c240ca00308400c51d6e6cd9a7f12de.jpg

Carefully push the status LED carrier as far as it will go and press the fan into position while making sure not to pinch the part-cooling fan wires. Then press the remaining LEDs into their slots. (I measure out 35mm of wire to connect these LEDs together)

20221014_222218.thumb.jpg.05e897d39cb8b9a3c52b80a3d5b43aa4.jpg

Here is another view also showing where the hotend fan wires fit.

20221014_222250.thumb.jpg.705fbccc9477927d835843cb6563c78a.jpg

Insert the second part-cooling fan and splice the wires together with the first fan.

20221014_223140.thumb.jpg.a1e345331a873bc0819a60aad6a20575.jpg

Install the hotend with at least two M2.5x6 screws (M3x6 for the Revo Voron). The heater cartridge should be installed away from the LEDs to avoid overheating them.

(** don't forget the PTFE tube)

20221016_232040.thumb.jpg.49934d924cc6bd27450c292e9a326515.jpg

Pre-assemble the extruder pieces before installing into the shroud. Use two M3x8 BHCS to install the Orbiter 2.0 extruder. It helps to have both screws in the Orbiter before putting it in place. Start the screw by the latch and then the blind screw should be easier to align.

20221016_232414.thumb.jpg.77d7827f4c39bf22613c9d5885214222.jpg

Gather all of the wires together with a zip-tie next to the base of the Orbiter latch and then use another zip-tie to secure the wires to the motor-bridge. Leave a little slack in the extruder wires.

20221016_233053.thumb.jpg.84eaf28a108f75a69cb7f4c500560a78.jpg

Install the strain_relief or cable_chain_mount with two M3x6/8 screws and the cable_door with a M3x10/12 screw. Close the cable door with a M3x6 BHCS and screw in the extruder tensioning thumb screw.

Use two M3x40 BHCS to secure the toolhead to the x-carriage in a V0.1/V0.2. For installation in a Trident or V2.4 use two M3x50 BHCS.

20221017_001838.thumb.jpg.09cba3b6035a0be89a609e0bdedc5ada.jpg

Happy Printing!

 



User Feedback

×
×
  • Create New...