Jump to content

HorseshoeSpoolHolder v. 2022.05.09

   (0 reviews)

4 Screenshots

  • Like 3
  • Thanks 1

About This File

Horseshoe Spool Holder

This is a method to mount the filament spool inside the enclosure of a Voron Trident 3d printer, or outside a V0, V1 or V2 printer. It works with 200mm, 1kg spools only.

For mounting internally in the Trident, the ptfe tube is installed as shown: up through the gap in the side of the rear extrusion. Alternately you could drill a 4mm hole though the B stepper mount top and bottom parts.

Trident Installation

To install the spool: Feed the filament through the ptfe first, then align the spool into the front and top bearing rings, and pull forward to spring the frame and drop into the rear bearing ring.

BOM:

  • 3 608 bearings (any type)
  • 2 M5-8mm (pan/socket) head bolts and 2 M5-Tnuts for 2020 extrusion only
  • OR 4 M3-8mm (pan/socket) head bolts and 4 M3-Tnuts for 1515 extrusion
  • 3 - M3-8mm bolts (pan/socket)

Plastic Bolt

Internal Version for Trident only

Print PlasticBolt(x3) and use a m3-8mm PH or SH bolt to secure the pin in place.

Trident Internal Spool

External version for V0, V1, V2

Print ShortPlasticBolt(3x) and use a m3-8mm PH or SH bolt to secure the pin in place.

External Spool

Please provide feedback for issues/suggestions to #Logan2225 on VoronDesign Discord. Thanks!

 Share



User Feedback

×
×
  • Create New...