Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'falo'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • TeamFDM
    • Site Updates and Announcements
    • Frequently Asked Questions
    • General Discussion
    • Voron User Mods
    • Filaments
    • Build Diaries
    • Introductions
    • Tutorials
  • Voron Build Support
    • Voron 0
    • Voron Trident
    • Voron 2
    • Voron Legacy
    • Voron Extruders
    • Voron Electronics
    • Slicers and Print Troubleshooting
  • Other FDM Printers
    • Ender 3 / Ender 3 Pro
    • Anet A8 / AM8
    • Prusa
    • Generic / Other
  • Marketplace
    • The Bazaar
  • Vendors
    • KB-3D
    • Voron Printed Parts Co.
    • Fabreeko
  • Off-Topic
    • Random
    • TeamFDM Member's Creative Collection

Categories

  • Non Printable Files
  • Printable Voron User Mods
  • Manuals and PDF Guides
  • Creative Collection
  • Tools and Calibration

Categories

  • User Mod Installs
  • Build Techniques
  • Programming
  • Team FDM Site Tutorials

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


About Me


Voron Serial #1


Voron Serial #2


Voron Serial #3

Found 3 results

  1. Version 2022.05.19

    14 downloads

    Toolhead PCB To CAN Mounting Adaptor Simple mount to convert Afterburner Toolhead Board mount spacing to the spacing for popular CAN toolhead boards like Huvud and FLY-SHT42. The assumption is that you have created an evenly spaced pair of holes to mount to with spacing for the afterburner toolhead PCB (version 4.0 and below). For example, on my 2.4 with a Galileo Stealthburner I am using hartk's Galileo Body. If you need spacers, they should be easy enough to create in Tinkercad or just by overlaying cylinders in your slicer. BOM 4x M3 Heat Sets (Standard Voron Spec) 2x M3x6 BHCS to mount through to PCB holes 4x M3x6 SHCS for board mounting (or whatever is suitable for your board)
  2. Version 2022.06.05

    15 downloads

    LGX Lite CAN Side Mount (Huvud/SHT42) Side mount for CAN toolhead boards with NEMA 17 sizes such as Huvud and FLY-SHT42. You will need two M3 square nuts that should have come with the LGX Lite to put into the side holes for mounting. I am using this on my Voron 2.4 with Mrgl-Mrgl's LGX Lite Mount for the extruder. BOM 4x M3 Square Nuts (Included with LGX Lite) 4x M3 Heat Sets (Standard Voron Spec) 2x M3x6 BHCS to mount through to LGX Lite holes 4x M3x6 SHCS for board mounting (or whatever is suitable for your board)
  3. Version 2021.08.24

    39 downloads

    Magnetic Exhaust Grill Cover Depending on my printer location and / or cooling needs, I sometimes want the exhaust vent shut off to just rely on recirculated filtering with a nevermore or similar. This mod replaces the default exhaust grill with one featuring magnets and a captive path for the bowden tube. There is then a magnetic cover that will fit around the bowden and seal the grill. It's intended to be installed with the exhaust as normal, but should also be able to attach without by using a couple of M3 nuts and the default [a]_exhaust_filter_mount_x2.stl mounts. BOM 8x 6x3mm round magnets (Voron BOM spec) 50cm foam tape 1mm thick, 5mm wide. It was designed for this tape but you can probably get away with varying both thickness and width depending on magnet strength, or even leaving it out if your print is flat enough to seal and you don't mind magnets going clack against each other. 2x M3 Nuts (optional) Installation Insert magnets into outer four pockets on each piece. They should be push fit, but a dab of superglue wouldn't hurt. Test fit the bowden tube on the middle grill hole. The part is designed to be particularly tight around the tube, and ideally you'd clear the hole with a 4mm bit to get it nice and snug to the tube. Stick the foam tape around the outside rim of the cover. It doesn't matter if you do this in multiple pieces (as there are some awkward turns). Just try to get it flat and continuous to aid the seal. Install exhaust grill as normal / using M3 nuts Feed the bowden tube through the centre hole Notes As previously mentioned, the bowden hole is intended to be tight to the tube. You can either drill it for perfection, or adjust the size in the CAD using parameters in Fusion. If you have other magnets then you can also tweak the parameters in Fusion for these (to an extent). If you don't want to lose the cover, you can hang it from the bottom pair of magnets. You lose a bit of ventilation doing so, but it's one less bit of clutter. Thanks Many thanks to Lanman1 for being a guinea pig for this and giving feedback!
×
×
  • Create New...