Jump to content

Weird lumpy/bumps on side on my prints


Recommended Posts

A friend of mine had it with larger prints like this that the whole PEI sheet was pulled up from the magnetic bottom, so it looked like the print was still on the PEI plate, without warping, but it pulled up the full sheet.... this can only happen with large prints.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

One point to note, considering the last picture shows a fairly sizable footprint on the part. I'm working on a print project with lots of part having a big, rectangular footprint and was fighting warping. I noted my calibration dropped the bed temperature 10C from the first layer. I changed that to hold the temp the same throughout and warping stopped entirely. Yes, duh, but if I didn't think of it before, I'll bet others haven't either.

  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I've had ASA warp from turning the cooling fan on too early. By default most slicers turn on the fan at layer 2 or 3. I changed mine to 5 to reduce the warp.

It all the little stuff really. 😀

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 5/1/2024 at 5:55 PM, Buurman said:

A friend of mine had it with larger prints like this that the whole PEI sheet was pulled up from the magnetic bottom, so it looked like the print was still on the PEI plate, without warping, but it pulled up the full sheet.... this can only happen with large prints.

 

On 5/1/2024 at 11:20 PM, claudermilk said:

One point to note, considering the last picture shows a fairly sizable footprint on the part. I'm working on a print project with lots of part having a big, rectangular footprint and was fighting warping. I noted my calibration dropped the bed temperature 10C from the first layer. I changed that to hold the temp the same throughout and warping stopped entirely. Yes, duh, but if I didn't think of it before, I'll bet others haven't either.

 

On 5/2/2024 at 4:40 AM, Penatr8tor said:

I've had ASA warp from turning the cooling fan on too early. By default most slicers turn on the fan at layer 2 or 3. I changed mine to 5 to reduce the warp.

It all the little stuff really. 😀

Hi all, the problem is back which makes it’s suggest it’s warping (inconsistency caused by outside temp change), I already have the bed temp maintained at 110 throughout the print and fan doesn’t turn on till a lot later but I’ll try some other settings 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...